PRIVACY POLICY HUNTBUTLER, INC.

This policy was last modified on: November 21, 2014.

Introduction

HuntButler.com is fully owned and operated by Hunt Butler, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation ("Hunt Butler") Hunt Butler takes your privacy seriously and pledges to follow the provisions of this Privacy Policy ("Policy")in order to protect your privacy rights.

This Policy outlines Hunt Butler's general policy and practices for protecting your private information on HuntButler.com and services provided through HuntButler.com (collectively, the "Website") It explains what information Hunt Butler gathers, how it uses it, and the choices individuals have regarding Hunt Butler's use of their information. This Policy applies to all personal and non-personal information received by Hunt Butler, whether in electronic, written, or verbal format.

Hunt Butler reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time and will do so from time to time. Each modification shall be effective upon its posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Policy regularly. If you have any questions concerning this Policy, please contact info@HuntButler.com.

1. Scope

This Policy covers the entire Website. However, it does not apply to entities that Hunt Butler does not own or control, such as advertisers, clients, contractors, or third-party developers. It also does not cover third-party websites or services linked to from the Website. These entities are governed by their own privacy policies and not this Policy. Please check the privacy policy of any entity you interact with on or off the Website.

2. Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to this Policy and consent to having your personal information and data transferred to and processed in the United States.

3. Information Hunt Butler Collects About You

When you access and interact with the Website, you receive a "cookie" from Hunt Butler. These cookies (small pieces of data stored for an extended period of time on a computer, mobile phone, or other device) give Hunt Butler information about your use of the Website, which Hunt Butler uses to make the Website easier to use and to protect both you and Hunt Butler. You may remove or block cookies under your browser settings, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the Website. Hunt Butler may also use other automatic data collection technologies (such as pixels, widgets and other tools) to gather other information about your visits to the Website in order to improve the experience of the Website. Hunt Butler may also collect information from your computer or mobile device about your browser type, location, and IP address. Lastly, Hunt Butler may keep track of some of the actions that you take on the Website, such as the pages your visit on the Website and your order history with Hunt Butler.


4. Information You Provide to Hunt Butler

You may be asked to provide certain information in order to access certain parts of the Website or some of the resources it offers. The information we collect on or through the Website may include:

  • information that you provide when filling in forms on the Website (such as the information provided when signing up for a registered account on the Website, creating a user profile or hunting listing, or requesting further information about Hunt Butler);

  • records and copies of your correspondence if you contact Hunt Butler;

  • details of transactions you carry out through the Website; and

  • information you provide to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Content").

Please take care when sharing personal information over the Internet or when using an Internet connected service. When posting User Content on the Website, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information that you submit through the Website can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Hunt Butler may store that information and is not responsible for the personally identifiable information that you choose to submit.


5. How Hunt Butler Uses Your Personal Information

Hunt Butler uses the information that we collect or that you provide to us in order to:

  • present our Website and its contents and features to you;
  • measure and improve the Website and user experience;
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you request;
  • carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • provide you with customer support;
  • notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services offered or provided though it;
  • screen for, prevent, and address potential illegal, abusive, and anomalous activities.

As part of or in addition to the foregoing purposes, Hunt Butler may contact you with service-related communications from time to time. You may opt-out of all communications except essential updates. If you would like to opt-out from receiving future emails, you may do so at any time by following the directions provided in such communications or by emailing your request to info@HuntButler.com.

Hunt Butler also uses your information in order to insure you are over the age of thirteen (13). The Website is not meant to be used by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If you think someone has submitted information from someone under thirteen (13), please inform Hunt Butler by contacting info@HuntButler.com.


6. How Hunt Butler Shares Your Information

Hunt Butler takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties other than trusted third parties who we contract with to assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing your requests. Hunt Butler requires that such parties agree and take appropriate measures to keep this information confidential. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses, but we do not sell your personal information or your identity to others, or allow our partners to contact or market to you.

Hunt Butler also reserves the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in its sole discretion, it believes that it is reasonable to do so. This includes, but is not limited to, complying with law enforcement, litigation, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Hunt Butler may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Hunt Butler's contracts, including, but not limited to, the Website's Terms of Use Agreement and Hunt Butler's agreements for billing and collection purposes.


7. Security

Hunt Butler has appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure personal information, and will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Despite these securities measures, Hunt Butler cannot guarantee the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet, and we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining your personal information. To help protect your personal information, we recommend changing passwords often and using a secure web browser.


8. Access

Hunt Butler will allow you access to your personal information and allow you to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information. For access requests, please contact info@HuntButler.com. Access will not be allowed where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where personal rights other than your own would be violated.


9. Privacy of Children

Hunt Butler does not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of someone over the age of thirteen (13), and will be treated as such by this Policy. If Hunt Butler becomes aware that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided or attempted to provide Hunt Butler with personal information, Hunt Butler will use its best efforts to remove the information permanently from its possession. It is Hunt Butler's policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, Hunt Butler restricts the Website and all other provided services to persons who are thirteen (13) years or older.

YOU MUST BE THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR USE HUNT BUTLER'S SERVICES. IF YOU ARE UNDER THIRTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS ANY OF HUNT BUTLER'S SERVICES FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND HUNT BUTLER'S SERVICES, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY HUNT BUTLER FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.